Somerville Gaudy 2019 – Attending

Please find below a list of those attending this year’s Gaudy

1970
Ann Barlow (Jones BA Mathematics)
Elizabeth Clough ( BA Modern History)
Judy Curry (Wilkinson BA Mathematics)
Mary Gormally (Geach BA Psychology, Philosophy and Physiology)
Gillian Greenwood ( BA English)
Jane Henderson ( BA Psychology, Philosophy and Physiology)
Wendy Holmes (Beswick BA Jurisprudence)
Ruth Jolly (Foote BA Modern Languages (FRE and GER)
Sabina Lovibond ( BA Literae Humaniores)
Mary MacRobert ( BA Modern Languages (RUS)
Hannah Mortimer (Robinson BA Experimental Psychology)
Nneka Okeke (Osakwe BA Zoology)
Jenny Spurgeon (Paul BA Zoology)

1971
Santha Bhattacharji ( BA English Language and Literature)
Jill Bowman (Watkins BA Jurisprudence)
Philippa Bridge (Barrett BA Modern History)
Elizabeth Collas (Taylor BA Geography)
Sue Dixson ( BA Modern Languages (FRE and GER)
Lepel Kornicka (Phipps BA English)
Enid Michael ( BA Physiological Sciences)
Sally Patmore (Wiseman BA Biochemistry)
Patricia Pipe (Davis BA Jurisprudence)
Liz Railton (Nisbet BA Modern History)
June Raine (Harris BA Physiological Sciences)
Pat Sellers (Burns BA Chemistry)
Frances Somers Cocks ( BA English Language and Literature)
Diana Traill ( BA Mathematics)
Trudy Watt ( BA Agriculture & Forest Sciences)
Hilary Winchester (Mutton BA Geography)

1972
Laura Barnett (Weidenfeld BA Oriental Studies)
Gillie Evans ( BA Physiological Sciences)
Eleanor Fuller (Breedon BA Modern Languages (FRE and GER)
Gill Green ( BA Modern History)
Rosemary Hall ( BA Modern History)
Val James (Jacobs BA Mathematics)
Jane Lethem ( BA Experimental Psychology)
Cathy Marriott (Long BA Japanese)
Nicky Ormerod (Callander BA Modern Languages (FRE and ITA)
Ruth Sillar ( BA English)
Bobbie Sunderland (Craven BA Chemistry)
Charlotte Ter Haar (Raeburn BA Modern History)
Louise Whitaker ( MSt Modern History)

1973
Naomi Aslet (Roth BA English Language and Literature)
Eleanor Bowles (Marshall UD Agriculture & Forest Sciences)
Jane Clarke (Morgan BA Mathematics)
Ginny Covell (Hardman Lea BA Modern Languages (FRE and ITA)
Celia de Borchgrave d’Altena (Ogden BA Modern History)
Janey Fisher (Anstey BA Modern History)
Jane Foster (Morris BA Mathematics)
Caroline Fryer (Hall BA Experimental Psychology)
Penelope Gardner-Chloros (Chloros BA English Language & Literature)
Barbara Habberjam ( BA Modern History & Russian)
Frances Horgan (Clegg BA Modern Languages (FRE)
Anne Ireland (King BA Literae Humaniores)
Elaine Kemp (Mooney BA Chemistry)
Anne Morton (Phillips BA Jurisprudence)
Elly Pearce (Hartwell BA Mathematics)
Christine Pearson (Wilson BA Agriculture & Forest Sciences)
Elizabeth Potter ( BA Modern History)
Janet Rogers (Ersts BA Chemistry)
Susan Scholefield ( BA Literae Humaniores)
Gill Sharpe (Parkes BA Metallurgy & Science of Mater)
Hazel Thomas ( BA Modern History)
Judith Unwin ( BA Philosophy, Politics and Economics)
Marian Ward ( BA Modern Languages (FRE)
Victoria Younghusband (BA Literae Humaniores)

1974

Penelope Bruce ( BA Modern History)
Teresa Clements (Moylan BA Zoology)
Linda Garvin (Clews BA Mathematics)
Clare Hatcher (Lawrence BA Modern History)
Jane Jones (Davis BA Modern History)
Rachel Kent (Paterson BA English)
Lucinda Kowol (Moore BA English)
Helen MacEwan ( BA Modern Languages (FRE and SPA)
Fiona Mather (Bell BA Modern History)
Madeleine Melvin ( PGCe Educational Studies)
Susan Morris ( BA Modern History)
Bernadette Nelson ( BA Music)
Nicola Ralston (Thomas BA Modern History)
Gail Sperrin (Kyle BA Agriculture & Forest Sciences)
Elizabeth Theokritoff (de La Briere BA Classics and Modern Languages)
Bridget Townsend ( BA Literae Humaniores)
Erica Wildgoose (Budgen BA Zoology)

1975
Sue Allner (McCann BA Modern Languages (FRE and ITA)
Christine Blacklin ( BA Human Sciences)
Susan Boardman-Weston (Robins BA Mathematics)
Hilarie Chester (Jackson BA Physics)
Nicola Denham ( BA Psychology, Philosophy and Physiology)
Sarah Elliott (Nicholls BA Chemistry)
Jenny Geach ( BA Literae Humaniores)
Helen Glanville (Glanville-Wallis BA Modern Languages (FRE and ITA)
Nia Griffith ( BA Modern Languages (FRE and ITA)
Joanna Haxby ( BA Chemistry)
Mary-Jane Jeanes (Zwar BA Chemistry)
Richenda Milton-Daws (Milton-Thompson BA English)
Jane Nicholson (Wilkinson PGCE – English)
Sarah Parish (Williams BA Biochemistry)
Jo Pearson (Lane BA Physics)
Lizzy Porter (Hubbard BA Modern Languages (FRE and GER)
Carolyn Regan ( BA Modern Languages (FRE and SPA)
Linda Scott (McCourt BA Human Sciences)
Fiona Sewell (Torrington BA Modern History)
Sian Skerratt-Williams (Williams BA Modern History)
Ann Stephenson-Wright (Wright BA Chemistry)

1976
Hilary Bates ( BA Chemistry)
Rachel Bertenshaw (Walton BA French & German)
Beth Coll ( BA Literae Humaniores)
Fin Gowers (Clarke BA Modern Languages (FRE and GER)
Jane Gravells (Schroder BA French & German)
Teresa Gwilt (Teighe BA Modern Languages (FRE and ITA)
Lucy Hodgson (Derx BA Modern Languages (FRE and ITA)
Ruth Mayes (Coggan BA Mathematics)
Ellen McAdam ( DPhil)
Rosie Oliver (Rogers BA Mathematics)
Philippa Schofield (Cash BA Modern Languages (FRE and GER)
Jane Trewhella (Carpenter BA Modern History & Languages)
Dominique Vaughan Williams ( BA Modern Languages (FRE and SPA)
Susan West ( BA Chemistry)

1977
Caroline Alexander ( BA Jurisprudence)
Sheila Bulpett (Thomson BA Chemistry)
Cortina Butler ( BA Psychology, Philosophy and Physiology)
Elaine Clements (Burnham BA Jurisprudence)
Katherine Coates (Cooke BA Jurisprudence)
Rachel Coates (Lucas BA Literae Humaniores)
Emily Driver ( BA Modern Languages (RUS)
Cindy Gallop ( BA English Language and Literature)
Gill Hunt (Bryson BA Chemistry)
Hilary Manning ( BA Modern History)
Lesley Morris (Gregory BA Jurisprudence)
Helen Roberts ( BA Philosophy, Politics and Economics)
Margaret Robertson ( BA Jurisprudence)
Felicity Sisley (Williams BA English Language and Literature)
Kati Whitaker ( BA Philosophy, Politics and Economics)
Sarah Whitley ( BA Experimental Psychology)
Martha Wright ( BA Jurisprudence)

1978
Joanne Alston ( BA Philosophy, Politics and Economics)
Elisabeth Ancrum ( BA Philosophy, Politics and Economics)
Kim Anderson ( BA French & Italian)
Pauline Ashall ( BA Jurisprudence)
Jackie Bell (Walters BA Modern Languages (FRE and GER)
Liz Brockmann (Madell BA Modern Languages (FRE)
Virginia Brooke (Brember DPhil Clinical Medicine)
Lil Clarke ( BA Modern Languages (FRE and GER)
Katrina Crossley (Clapham BA Jurisprudence)
Val Davies (Miller BA Chemistry)
Pia de Richemont ( BA History and Modern Languages (POR)
Jane Doorly (Hargreaves DPhil Mathematics)
Anna Economides ( BA Modern Languages (FRE and ITA)
Fiona Freckleton ( BA Mathematics)
Ruth Hazel (Grieves BA Chemistry)
Jeannette Jennings (Rankin BA Modern Languages (FRE and GER)
Elisabeth Jones ( BA Modern Languages (FRE and GER)
Anne Lancaster (Barrett BA Chemistry)
Sian Lloyd Jones (Jones BA Modern Languages (FRE and SP)
Jill Longmate ( BA Modern History)
Christina Munday (Hewitt BA Modern History)
Carole Perry (Fairbairn BA Chemistry)
Jane Robinson ( BA English Language and Literature)
Alison Sloan (Goodall BA Classics and Modern Languages)
Diane Smith (Lightowler BA Chemistry)
Catherine Steers (Francey BA Chemistry)
Karen Twining Fooks (Twining BA English Language and Literature)
Jo Walshe ( BA Chemistry)
Clare Whittaker (Potter BA Modern History)

1979
Katie Baker (Green BA Agriculture & Forest Sciences)
Alexa Beale (Little BA Jurisprudence)
Dona Cady (Millheim DPhil Archaeology)
Penny Chapman ( BA Modern History)
Claudine Dauphin
Carey Dickinson (Hingston BA Modern History)
Judith Dingle (Martin BA Chemistry)
Hilary Glenny (Worker BA English Language and Literature)
Emma Godfrey (Godfrey-Isaacs BA Philosophy, Politics & Economics)
Jennifer Gough (Schaps BA Modern Languages (FRE and GER)
Fiona Green (Glowrey BA Modern History)
Alison Hindell ( BA English Language and Literature)
Katherine Innes Ker (Jones BA Chemistry)
Susan Kay ( BA Mathematics)
Mary Kirk ( BA Modern History)
Kate Lesseps (Lay BA Physiological Sciences)
Christine Mason ( MSc Applied Social Science)
Joy Morris (Lecky-Thompson BA Physics)
Christina Morton ( BA Philosophy, Politics and Economics)
Kate Murray (Spooner BA English Language and Literature)
Rachel Parker (Nicholls BA Modern History & Languages)
Margaret Robertson ( BA Jurisprudence)
Mary Rodd (DPhil)
Georgina Rose (Benson BA Arabic)
Katherine Ryan (Millett BA Zoology)
Sybella Stanley ( BA Ancient and Modern History)
Deborah Taylor ( BA Jurisprudence)
Lucinda Terry (Bell BA English Language and Literature)
Kitty Turley (Parham BA English)
Elizabeth Waggott (Webster BA Physics)
Clare Wardle ( BA Jurisprudence)
Jacqueline Watts ( BA English Language and Literature)
Karen Willis (Harley BA Chemistry)
Margaret Casely-Hayford ( BA Jurisprudence)